Mantra Albury is located in the city centre, just a short walk from Albury's main attractions. It's a 4-star hotel with very good user ratings. The accommodation offers a range of comfortable rooms and suites, perfect for families or business travellers. Amenities include a restaurant, bar, fitness centre, and room service, as well as a kids' zone and meeting rooms.
9.2 1788 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$111/nighttotal: A$777 (7 )
Albury Manor House
hotel - Albury
Albury Manor House is conveniently located near Albury Airport, within easy walking distance of Albury Library Museum and Murray Art Museum Albury. This 4-star hotel receives excellent user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of facilities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, sauna, spa, restaurant, bar, fitness centre and room service. Guests can also take advantage of the free Wi-Fi in public areas and free self-parking.
8.7 567 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$133/nighttotal: A$931 (7 )
Standard King Room - Lake Hume Resort
hotel
Lake Hume Resort is located on the shores of Lake Hume, a short drive from Albury airport and the twin cities of Albury and Wodonga. The resort has consistently received very good ratings for its cleanliness, location and overall experience. The resort offers a choice of motel rooms and spacious cottages, catering to a variety of needs. Guests can enjoy a range of amenities and activities, including a swimming pool, tennis court, restaurant, bar, and free Wi-Fi.
8.2 4235 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$144/nighttotal: A$1008 (7 )
Atura Albury
hotel - Albury
The Atura Albury hotel is located just a short walk from Albury Botanic Gardens and within easy reach of shops, cafes, and the cinema, making it a convenient base for exploring the town. It is a 4-star hotel with a very good user rating, offering comfortable and stylish accommodation. The hotel has modern rooms with a unique design, each featuring wallpaper by award-winning agency Fabio Ongarado. Guests can enjoy a range of amenities, including a swimming pool, a restaurant, a bar, free parking, and free local phone calls, as well as a fitness centre and spa for relaxation.
8.4 65 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$131/nighttotal: A$917 (7 )
Hume Country Motor Inn
hotel - Glenroy
The Hume Country Motor Inn is located in North Albury, just a short walk from the city centre. This 3-star hotel is a great option for those seeking a comfortable and convenient base for exploring the area. The motel offers a range of amenities and facilities, including a swimming pool, restaurant, and bar. Guests can also enjoy a relaxing time in the garden or on the terrace.
8.8 620 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$195/nighttotal: A$1365 (7 )
Econo Lodge Border Gateway Wodonga
hotel - Wodonga
The Econo Lodge Border Gateway Wodonga is located just 6 kilometres from Wodonga's shops and restaurants, making it a convenient base for exploring the town. This 3-star hotel has received very good user ratings for its cleanliness and location. The hotel offers spacious rooms, each with a 45 square metre floor area and a modern bathroom. Guests can enjoy a range of amenities, including a swimming pool, a garden, free Wi-Fi, and a tennis court.
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$173/nighttotal: A$1211 (7 )
Border Gateway Motel
hotel - Wodonga
Hotel room in a 3-star hotel. You will stay in Wodonga. Services and facilities include a room service.
8.2 3997 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$158/nighttotal: A$1106 (7 )
Mercure Albury
hotel - Albury
The Mercure Albury hotel is conveniently located in central Albury, within easy walking distance of the Myer City Shopping Centre and close to the Regional Art Gallery and Botanic Gardens. This 4-star hotel consistently receives very good user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of amenities and activities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, a spa, a fitness centre, a restaurant and a bar. Guests can also take advantage of the hotel's barbecue area, terrace and garden.
8.6 1218 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$157/nighttotal: A$1099 (7 )
Mantra Albury Hotel
hotel - Albury
Mantra Albury is situated in a central location in Albury, just a short walk from the Commercial Club Albury and a short drive from the Lauren Jackson Sports Center. This 4-star hotel is highly rated by guests, receiving "very good" reviews for its overall experience, location and cleanliness. The accommodation offers a range of modern amenities for a comfortable stay, including air conditioning, a restaurant, a bar, a fitness centre, room service and parking. Guests can enjoy a delicious meal at the on-site restaurant or relax in the bar after a day exploring the city.
8.2 120 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$112/nighttotal: A$784 (7 )
Lake Hume Resort
hotel - Lake Hume Village
Lake Hume Resort in Lake Hume Village offers a family-friendly stay with complimentary Wi-Fi, on-site parking, and air-conditioned rooms, some featuring kitchen facilities and balconies. Guests can enjoy the swimming pool, tennis court, and garden, with designated smoking areas and in-room entertainment available.
Best Albury–Wodonga hotels with a pool
Among the 167 accommodations in Albury–Wodonga, here are the 4 best hotels with a pool
8.2 4235 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$144/nighttotal: A$1008 (7 )
Atura Albury
hotel - Albury
The Atura Albury hotel is located just a short walk from Albury Botanic Gardens and within easy reach of shops, cafes, and the cinema, making it a convenient base for exploring the town. It is a 4-star hotel with a very good user rating, offering comfortable and stylish accommodation. The hotel has modern rooms with a unique design, each featuring wallpaper by award-winning agency Fabio Ongarado. Guests can enjoy a range of amenities, including a swimming pool, a restaurant, a bar, free parking, and free local phone calls, as well as a fitness centre and spa for relaxation.
8.7 567 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$133/nighttotal: A$931 (7 )
Standard King Room - Lake Hume Resort
hotel
Lake Hume Resort is located on the shores of Lake Hume, a short drive from Albury airport and the twin cities of Albury and Wodonga. The resort has consistently received very good ratings for its cleanliness, location and overall experience. The resort offers a choice of motel rooms and spacious cottages, catering to a variety of needs. Guests can enjoy a range of amenities and activities, including a swimming pool, tennis court, restaurant, bar, and free Wi-Fi.
8.2 3997 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$158/nighttotal: A$1106 (7 )
Mercure Albury
hotel - Albury
The Mercure Albury hotel is conveniently located in central Albury, within easy walking distance of the Myer City Shopping Centre and close to the Regional Art Gallery and Botanic Gardens. This 4-star hotel consistently receives very good user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of amenities and activities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, a spa, a fitness centre, a restaurant and a bar. Guests can also take advantage of the hotel's barbecue area, terrace and garden.
8.2 120 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$112/nighttotal: A$784 (7 )
Lake Hume Resort
hotel - Lake Hume Village
Lake Hume Resort in Lake Hume Village offers a family-friendly stay with complimentary Wi-Fi, on-site parking, and air-conditioned rooms, some featuring kitchen facilities and balconies. Guests can enjoy the swimming pool, tennis court, and garden, with designated smoking areas and in-room entertainment available.
Best Albury–Wodonga hotels with a restaurant
8.2 3997 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$158/nighttotal: A$1106 (7 )
Mercure Albury
hotel - Albury
The Mercure Albury hotel is conveniently located in central Albury, within easy walking distance of the Myer City Shopping Centre and close to the Regional Art Gallery and Botanic Gardens. This 4-star hotel consistently receives very good user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of amenities and activities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, a spa, a fitness centre, a restaurant and a bar. Guests can also take advantage of the hotel's barbecue area, terrace and garden.
8.2 120 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$112/nighttotal: A$784 (7 )
Lake Hume Resort
hotel - Lake Hume Village
Lake Hume Resort in Lake Hume Village offers a family-friendly stay with complimentary Wi-Fi, on-site parking, and air-conditioned rooms, some featuring kitchen facilities and balconies. Guests can enjoy the swimming pool, tennis court, and garden, with designated smoking areas and in-room entertainment available.
8.6 1218 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$157/nighttotal: A$1099 (7 )
Mantra Albury Hotel
hotel - Albury
Mantra Albury is situated in a central location in Albury, just a short walk from the Commercial Club Albury and a short drive from the Lauren Jackson Sports Center. This 4-star hotel is highly rated by guests, receiving "very good" reviews for its overall experience, location and cleanliness. The accommodation offers a range of modern amenities for a comfortable stay, including air conditioning, a restaurant, a bar, a fitness centre, room service and parking. Guests can enjoy a delicious meal at the on-site restaurant or relax in the bar after a day exploring the city.
9.2 1788 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$111/nighttotal: A$777 (7 )
Albury Manor House
hotel - Albury
Albury Manor House is conveniently located near Albury Airport, within easy walking distance of Albury Library Museum and Murray Art Museum Albury. This 4-star hotel receives excellent user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of facilities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, sauna, spa, restaurant, bar, fitness centre and room service. Guests can also take advantage of the free Wi-Fi in public areas and free self-parking.
Frequently asked questions about hotels in Albury–Wodonga
What are the best landmarks to visit in Albury-Wodonga, Australia?
For landmarks in Albury-Wodonga, you've got plenty of options. The Albury Botanic Gardens are lovely for a stroll, and the Hume Dam offers stunning views. History buffs will appreciate the Albury Regional Art Gallery and the many historical buildings in Albury's city centre. Across the border in Wodonga, the Wodonga TAFE campus is architecturally interesting and the local art scene is worth exploring.
What are the best hotels with a swimming pool in Albury–Wodonga?
What is the best itinerary to experience Albury-Wodonga, Australia?
A good itinerary would depend on your interests and time. A long weekend could involve exploring the Albury Botanic Gardens, visiting the Albury Regional Art Gallery, and taking a scenic drive along the Murray River. If you have more time, consider a day trip to nearby wineries in the region, or exploring the walking trails around Hume Dam. Wodonga offers its own attractions, such as the local art galleries and museums.
What are the most popular 2, 3 and 4-star hotels in Albury–Wodonga?
What is the best time to visit the Albury-Wodonga region, Australia?
Spring (September to November) and autumn (March to May) offer pleasant weather for exploring Albury-Wodonga. Summers can be hot, and winters can be cool, with occasional frosts. The best time depends on your preference; warmer weather is better for outdoor activities, while cooler months are ideal for exploring indoor attractions.
What are the best luxury hotels in Albury–Wodonga?
What traditional local food should you try in Albury-Wodonga, Australia?
Albury-Wodonga's culinary scene is diverse, reflecting its location on the Murray River. You'll find excellent restaurants offering fresh Murray cod and other local produce. Many cafes and restaurants showcase regional wines and produce. There isn't a specific 'traditional' dish unique to the area, but exploring the local restaurants is a good way to sample regional specialities.
What are the best family friendly hotels in Albury–Wodonga?
Are there any unknown or hidden places that should be on your list in Albury-Wodonga, Australia?
While not exactly 'hidden', some lesser-known spots include the smaller walking trails around the Hume Dam, some of the less frequented areas of the Albury Botanic Gardens, and exploring the backstreets of Albury and Wodonga to discover charming local shops and cafes. Many smaller wineries in the surrounding region also offer a more intimate experience.
What are the best pet friendly hotels in Albury–Wodonga?
What are some authentic ways to meet locals and discover their traditions in Albury-Wodonga, Australia?
Visiting local markets, attending community events (check local listings), or striking up conversations at local cafes and pubs are good ways to interact with locals. Participating in any local events or festivals would also provide opportunities to meet people and learn about the local culture.
What are the best hotels with jacuzzi in Albury–Wodonga?
What should visitors know about the weather and natural risks in Albury-Wodonga, Australia?
Albury-Wodonga has a temperate climate. Summers are hot and dry, with occasional bushfire risk (particularly during extended dry periods). Winters are mild to cool, with occasional frosts. Check the weather forecast before you travel and be aware of fire danger ratings during summer. The Murray River area can experience flooding during periods of heavy rainfall.
Are there any special items you’ll need when travelling to Albury-Wodonga, Australia?
Pack for all types of weather, especially if travelling during shoulder seasons. Sunscreen, a hat, and comfortable walking shoes are essential. If driving, ensure your vehicle is roadworthy. During summer, be prepared for hot days and potential bushfire risks.
Nearby regions
Best Albury–Wodonga hotels with jacuzzi
9.2 1788 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$111/nighttotal: A$777 (7 )
Albury Manor House
hotel - Albury
Albury Manor House is conveniently located near Albury Airport, within easy walking distance of Albury Library Museum and Murray Art Museum Albury. This 4-star hotel receives excellent user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of facilities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, sauna, spa, restaurant, bar, fitness centre and room service. Guests can also take advantage of the free Wi-Fi in public areas and free self-parking.
8.7 567 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$133/nighttotal: A$931 (7 )
Standard King Room - Lake Hume Resort
hotel
Lake Hume Resort is located on the shores of Lake Hume, a short drive from Albury airport and the twin cities of Albury and Wodonga. The resort has consistently received very good ratings for its cleanliness, location and overall experience. The resort offers a choice of motel rooms and spacious cottages, catering to a variety of needs. Guests can enjoy a range of amenities and activities, including a swimming pool, tennis court, restaurant, bar, and free Wi-Fi.
8.2 3997 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$158/nighttotal: A$1106 (7 )
Mercure Albury
hotel - Albury
The Mercure Albury hotel is conveniently located in central Albury, within easy walking distance of the Myer City Shopping Centre and close to the Regional Art Gallery and Botanic Gardens. This 4-star hotel consistently receives very good user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of amenities and activities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, a spa, a fitness centre, a restaurant and a bar. Guests can also take advantage of the hotel's barbecue area, terrace and garden.
8.2 120 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$112/nighttotal: A$784 (7 )
Lake Hume Resort
hotel - Lake Hume Village
Lake Hume Resort in Lake Hume Village offers a family-friendly stay with complimentary Wi-Fi, on-site parking, and air-conditioned rooms, some featuring kitchen facilities and balconies. Guests can enjoy the swimming pool, tennis court, and garden, with designated smoking areas and in-room entertainment available.
Best Albury–Wodonga hotels with parking
8.6 1218 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$157/nighttotal: A$1099 (7 )
Mantra Albury Hotel
hotel - Albury
Mantra Albury is situated in a central location in Albury, just a short walk from the Commercial Club Albury and a short drive from the Lauren Jackson Sports Center. This 4-star hotel is highly rated by guests, receiving "very good" reviews for its overall experience, location and cleanliness. The accommodation offers a range of modern amenities for a comfortable stay, including air conditioning, a restaurant, a bar, a fitness centre, room service and parking. Guests can enjoy a delicious meal at the on-site restaurant or relax in the bar after a day exploring the city.
8.2 120 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$112/nighttotal: A$784 (7 )
Lake Hume Resort
hotel - Lake Hume Village
Lake Hume Resort in Lake Hume Village offers a family-friendly stay with complimentary Wi-Fi, on-site parking, and air-conditioned rooms, some featuring kitchen facilities and balconies. Guests can enjoy the swimming pool, tennis court, and garden, with designated smoking areas and in-room entertainment available.
8.2 3997 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$158/nighttotal: A$1106 (7 )
Mercure Albury
hotel - Albury
The Mercure Albury hotel is conveniently located in central Albury, within easy walking distance of the Myer City Shopping Centre and close to the Regional Art Gallery and Botanic Gardens. This 4-star hotel consistently receives very good user ratings for its location, cleanliness and overall experience. The hotel offers a range of amenities and activities for guests to enjoy, including a swimming pool, a spa, a fitness centre, a restaurant and a bar. Guests can also take advantage of the hotel's barbecue area, terrace and garden.
8.0 2043 reviews
Albury–Wodonga
1 1
A$177/nighttotal: A$1239 (7 )
Mantra Albury
hotel - Albury
Mantra Albury is located in the city centre, just a short walk from Albury's main attractions. It's a 4-star hotel with very good user ratings. The accommodation offers a range of comfortable rooms and suites, perfect for families or business travellers. Amenities include a restaurant, bar, fitness centre, and room service, as well as a kids' zone and meeting rooms.